plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Red Heart'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Red Heart'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Red Heart'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Red Heart'"

'Red Heart' Sweet Pepper is a favorite. Large, thick, heart-shaped fruits, voted best-tasting sweet pepper among 25 varieties tested in 1987 by the American Tomato Institute.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement