plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Thai'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Thai'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Thai' (Asian Heirloom, Pre-1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Thai'"

'Thai' Chile Peppers are small green to red fiery hot peppers. Used in Southeast Asian cooking and decoratively in salads and noodle dishes. 'Thai' is the real thing!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement