plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Tom Thumb

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Tom Thumb

Common name: Lettuce, Baby Bibb 'Tom Thumb'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Tom Thumb"

Baby Bibb Lettuce 'Tom Thumb' is a charming English heirloom and traditionally a favorite in small cottage gardens. It's hard to resist! The cute, sweet heads are 4-6 inches and can be tucked in wherever you have room. 'Tom Thumb' is perfect for individual salads. A must for the smaller garden, containers and baskets.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement