plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Golden Yellow Currant

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Golden Yellow Currant

Common name: Tomato, Golden Yellow Currant (American Heirloom, Pre-1910)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Golden Yellow Currant"

Golden Yellow Currant Tomato is a great species that produces abundant tresses of the tiniest fruits we've seen. Delicious golden yellow fruits may be harvested by shaking trellises upside down. Nice ornamental, grows well in hanging baskets or indoor windows. Indeterminate. 75 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement