plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Sandrina

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Sandrina

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Sandrina

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Sandrina"

Looseleaf Sandrina Lettuce is a large and vigorous yellow-green Butterhead. More cold tolerant. Delicious 9-12 inch heads. 55-65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement