plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Lollo Rossa

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Lollo Rossa

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Lollo Rossa

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Lollo Rossa"

Lollo Rossa is a gorgeous Italian looseleaf lettuce heirloom which is compact, frilly, crispy and mild-flavored. Beautiful in salads or as a tasty liner under other foods. A garden and table centerpiece. 60-70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement