plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Pyrethrum parthenium (Chrysanthemum parthenium)

Botanical name: Pyrethrum parthenium (Chrysanthemum parthenium)

Common name: Feverfew

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Pyrethrum parthenium (Chrysanthemum parthenium)"

Strongly scented 2-3 foot plant, whose fresh leaves and flowers are said to be very effective in easing migraine headaches. Pleasant side effect; a sense of well being and less tension. Make into tea--a must for our stressful culture.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement