plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Horapha'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Horapha'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (Thai basil, common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal, Ocimum basilicum 'Thai', Ocimum basilicum 'Anise', Ocimum basilicum 'Glycyrrhiza')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Horapha'"

'Horapha' sweet basil (often referred to as Thai basil) is a highly ornamental and aromatic tropical basil. Exotic flavor is redolent of sweet spices combined with the clove-mint scent and taste of basil. 'Horapha' sweet basil grows up to two feet tall with three inch leaves, distinctive purple stems and large showy, purple flower whorls. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement