plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Common name: holy basil

also known as (monk's basil, purple-stalked basil, sacred basil, Thai basil, Ocimum basilicum 'Holy', Ocimum sanctum, Tulsi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Know where to buy this plant? Enter a new plant source »

Advertisement