plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Common name: holy basil

also known as (monk's basil, purple-stalked basil, sacred basil, Thai basil, Ocimum basilicum 'Holy', Ocimum sanctum, Tulsi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum tenuiflorum"

Holy basil is a very different species than the common basils. Very aromatic and attractive and used as a tea herb. When dried, holy basil has been used historically as incense. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum tenuiflorum is native to tropical eastern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement