plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum x citriodorum

Botanical name: Ocimum x citriodorum

Common name: lemon basil

also known as (kemangi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum x citriodorum"

Lemon basil is a delicious small-leaved variety on small green plants. Excellent for pesto and in salads for a delightful blend of lemon and basil. Lemon basil is one of our favorites. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum x citriodorum is native to Africa and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement