plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica rapa var. rosularis

Botanical name: Brassica rapa var. rosularis

Common name: tatsoi

also known as (rosette pak choi, rosette bok choi, rosette bok choy, rosette pak choy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica rapa var. rosularis"

Tatsoi, or rosette bok choi is small, pretty, dark spoon-shaped black-green leaves form thick rosettes. "Like ordinary bok choy, this variety can be used at any stage: seedling leaves, small rosettes, large plants, and young flowering shoots. The leaves are tougher and stronger flavored than standard bok choy, but many consider it a superior flavor. Traditional Chinese wisdom is that the smaller-leaved forms are the best flavored, and after a touch of frost. It is reputed to be very nutritious, with twice the mineral content of bok choy. Young leaves and small rosettes can be used raw in salads or cooked in stir-fries."--from "Oriental Vegetables," by Joy Larkcom. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement