plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Brassica juncea var. rugosa

Botanical name: Brassica juncea var. rugosa

Common name: Greens, Osaka Purple Mustard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Greens : Brassica juncea var. rugosa
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Brassica juncea var. rugosa"

Osaka Purple Mustard Greens are a Japanese heirloom with large rounded purple leaves that are beautiful, pungent and sharp. Best as a cool weather crop but is somewhat bolt resistant in warmer weather. 21 days to maturity for baby greens, 45 days to maturity for large greens. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement