plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorium x 'Guillo'

Botanical name: Cichorium x 'Guillo'

Common name: Radicchio, Guilio

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorium x 'Guillo'"

'Guilio' Radicchio is a stunningly beautiful Italian heirloom developed for spring planting for summer harvest. Slightly bitter and tangy. 'Guilio' is a round heading type radicchio, compact and slow to bolt. Colorful red heads mature in three months. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement