plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Sweet Valentine

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Sweet Valentine

Common name: Lettuce, Romaine 'Sweet Valentine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Sweet Valentine"

'Sweet Valentine' Romaine Lettuce is an American heirloom that boasts brilliant red leaves on both sides, with the lower part of leaf bright green. Beautiful addition to any salad! 55 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement