plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Abendsonne'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Abendsonne'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Abendsonne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Abendsonne'"

A tall and gorgeous Sunflower orginally from Germany. With its dark Mahogany Red flowers and deep brown center, it will create an impact in your garden. While growing up to seven feet in heigth, it will also attract birds, bees and other pollinators. An excellent choice for cut flowers and other arrangements. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Germany

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement