plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Parris Island

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Parris Island

Common name: Lettuce, Romaine 'Parris Island'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Parris Island"

'Parris Island' Romaine Lettuce is the classic, huge romaine that people love for their Caesar Salad. 65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement