plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Ruben's Red

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Ruben's Red

Common name: Lettuce, Romaine 'Ruben's Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Ruben's Red"

'Ruben's Red' Romaine Lettuce is like the romantic painter it is named after, characterized by rich, lavish color and form. Its deep clear red leaves to cool lime-green hearts are complemented by sweetly flavored, juicy textured leaves. One of the showiest lettuces available, 'Ruben's' is most vivid in cool spring or fall weather.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement