plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Bronze Mignonette

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Bronze Mignonette

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Bronze Mignonette

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Bronze Mignonette

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Bronze Mignonette"

Looseleaf Bronze Mignonette Lettuce is a small butter variety with green and bronze leaves that does well in hotter climates. Tasty baby salad plant. 55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement