plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. difforme

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum var. difforme

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (Ocimum basilicum var. crispum, common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. difforme"

This sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum var. difforme) has a very large leaf, which it bears in abundance. It is an excellent basil for pesto because of its high yields and great taste. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement