plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Nozomi'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Nozomi'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Nozomi' (1968)

also known as (Heideroslein)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Nozomi'"

Miniature Rose 'Nozomi' is a recent Japanese introduction that fills many a garden niche. Cascading, spreading or even climbing over walls and structures, this finely textured bush, 'Nozomi', blooms profusely with small star shaped pinkish-white flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement