plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Natchitoches Noisette'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Natchitoches Noisette'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Natchitoches Noisette'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Natchitoches Noisette'"

Found Antique Rose 'Natchitoches Noisette' was found growing near a grave on the grounds of an old fort (1714) in Natchitoches, Louisiana. It appears to be a real gem. Medium sized, cupped, light pink flowers were bravely blooming in mid-December when cuttings were collected. The original plant is five feet tall and fairly compact in spite of obviously not having been pruned for years. Fragrance is outstanding; foliage is neat and healthy. Cannot be certain this plant is a Noisette, but it has most of the outstanding characteristics of the class.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement