plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Napoleon'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Napoleon'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Napoleon' (1846)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Napoleon'"

Antique China Rose 'Napoleon' is a gorgeous rose but not much is known about it. Rather similar to Old Bush, yet fuller, the blooms have pointed petals that are a lovely shade of pink darkening to rose. Typical China-like qualities are seen in this rose with its rounded shape and lush foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement