plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont' (1929)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont'"

Antique Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont' bears long pointed buds of reddish gold, opening to golden yellow double flowers that become lighter with age. The fragrance has a delicious, fruity essence and the foliage is rich green and glossy. 'Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont' would provide a lovely addition to any garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement