plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Moroccan Rose'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Moroccan Rose'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Moroccan Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Moroccan Rose'"

Found Antique Rose 'Moroccan Rose' is an upright shrub collected by an international rose rustler. He tells us that the original bush was found growing in Morocco, hence its unusual study name. 'Moroccan Rose' is very reminiscent of the Hybrid Perpetual class in that its fragrant pink flowers are borne on the end of long canes. The foliage is quite Damask-like, as are the many fine bristles found all along the cane. It seems highly probable therefore that this lovely rose belongs to the Portland class. 'Moroccan Rose' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement