plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Moonlight'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Moonlight'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Moonlight' (1913)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Moonlight'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Moonlight' is one of the first Hybrid Musks introduced by Joseph Pemberton. 'Moonlight' offers us a loose cascading shrub that we can train as a mannerly climber. Typical of Hybrid Musks, blooms are borne in sprays with a moderate repeat bloom throughout the growing season. Flowers are like that of its parent, 'Trier'; single, soft yellow to white and fragrant. A nice display of hips in the fall is a certainty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement