plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' ('General Schablikine' x 'Catherine Mermet')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' ('General Schablikine' x 'Catherine Mermet')

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' (1880)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' ('General Schablikine' x 'Catherine Mermet')"

Antique Tea Rose 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' is the offspring of 'General Schablikine' and 'Catherine Mermet'. This lovely rose has shapely double flowers of coppery yellow color that verges on apricot. 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' is a prolific bloomer with well-scented flowers. The shrub is compact with nice foliage. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement