plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mevrouw Nathalie Nypels'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mevrouw Nathalie Nypels'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Mevrouw Nathalie Nypels' (1919)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mevrouw Nathalie Nypels'"

Antique Polyantha Rose 'Mevrouw Nathalie Nypels' is a 3 foot shrub of distinctive dark green glossy leaves. Mevrouw (meaning Madame) Nathalie Nypels bears continuous semi-double blooms, open and of a very clear yet soft pink. The coloration is best when the evening temperatures are moderate (as is true of most roses), and the scent is deliciously sweet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement