plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Marjorie Fair'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Marjorie Fair'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Marjorie Fair' (1978)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 5a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Marjorie Fair'"

Shrub Rose 'Marjorie Fair' is often called 'Red Ballerina' due to the similarity of bloom and growth habit. This rose blooms profusely with clusters of single red flowers displaying prominent white eyes. 'Marjorie Fair' is an excellent plant for mass planting or cascading from a large container.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement