plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Maman Cochet' (Tea)

Botanical name: Rosa 'Maman Cochet' (Tea)

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Maman Cochet' (1893)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Maman Cochet' (Tea)"

Antique Tea Rose 'Maman Cochet' is the epitome of the classic long-budded Tea. Her fine, shape, strong stems and true "orris" odor all recommend her for southern and western gardens. 'Maman Cochet' bears flowers of a soft, creamy pink on a steady basis. With very few thorns and rich dark green foliage with a leathery texture, 'Maman Cochet' makes a handsome shrub.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement