plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Plantier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Plantier'

Common name: Rose, Antique Old European Alba 'Madame Plantier' (1835)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Plantier'"

Antique Old European Alba Rose 'Madame Plantier' is thought to be the product of an Alba rose crossed with R. moschata. 'Mme. Plantier' is a perfect subject for the white garden. The flat, very double blooms are borne in clusters on a spreading, bushy plant all through the spring. The clusters of medium-sized, double, white flowers have a green eye, the outer petals reflexing back in a most attractive manner. Alba roses do best if pruned back a little to encourage bushy growth, and they are famous for the sweetness of their scent. 'Madame Plantier' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement