plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Driout'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Driout'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Driout' (1902)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Driout'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Madame Driout' is an amazing find amongst Teas. It has flowers of bright rose with stripes of carmine, quite large and full, that open to show the golden stamens. 'Madame Driout' has an intense and interesting fragrance - Myrrh? This is a moderate pillar rose that can be pruned and grown as a shrub or pegged down for increased bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement