plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame de Tartas'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame de Tartas'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame de Tartas' (1859)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame de Tartas'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Madame de Tartas' bears full cupped flowers of white edged with pink often blush to pink all over. The bud stage is absolutely charming. 'Madame de Tartas' is an important rose parent in the development of Hybrid Teas. 'Madame de Tartas' is scented, but rather open in habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement