plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Violette'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Violette'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Violette' (1921)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Violette'"

Climbing Antique Rose 'Violette' bears fresh looking, semi-double flowers of dark pink opening in clusters of up to 30 to display their center of gold stamens. This hardy climbing R. kordesii hybrid is another introduction from the Canadian Department of Agriculture. It blooms steadily through the growing season and is highly resistant to blackspot and mildew.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement