plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Vincent Godsif'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Vincent Godsif'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Vincent Godsif'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Vincent Godsif'"

Found Antique Rose 'Vincent Godsif' is a compact bush that carries its lovely semi-double blooms all season long. The bright 2 inch flowers range from a soft mauve to a dusty pink shade. The foliage of 'Vincent Godsif', as well as its shapely habit have us thinking of it as a China. We suggest growing this rose in a mass planting, or as a contrast specimen to plants of pale shades. Its compact growth also lends itself well to being grown in a container.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement