plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'St. David's'

Botanical name: Rosa 'St. David's'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'St. David's'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'St. David's'"

Found Antique Rose 'St. David's' is believed by the Bermudians to be either a China seedling or sport due to its compact growth habit. The foliage is dark green and can easily reach four feet. The semi-double, mauve-red flowers of 'St. David's' are accentuated by a white eye which surrounds golden stamens. The continual bloom of the two inch flowers makes this rose ideal for use in mass plantings, or to add contrasting color to the rose garden or landscape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement