plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Spice'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Spice'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Spice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Spice'"

Found Antique Rose 'Spice' is another rose found on the island of Bermuda that some authorities have named Hume's Tea Scented China. Right or wrong, this rose produces the palest of pink, tea-like blooming flowers on a 3 to 4 foot thick bush. 'Spice' is twiggy in growth, more like our China roses and can mildew a little in the spring. The flowers are good for cutting and have an unusual fragrance that probably earned it's name.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement