plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Sparriesshoop'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sparriesshoop'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Sparriesshoop' (1953)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Sparriesshoop'"

Shrub Rose 'Sparriesshoop' bears trusses of pale pink flowers that stop traffic in the spring. The blooms of 'Sparriesshoop' make this a valuable addition to our garden. The long pointed buds unfurl into a large 4 inch single petaled rose which contains a delightful scent. The bush is rather graceful in growth habit, easily reaching six feet or more.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement