plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Smith's Parish'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Smith's Parish'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Smith's Parish'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Smith's Parish'"

Found Antique Rose 'Smith's Parish' is sure to be popular with connoisseurs of the unusual. 'Smith's Parish' taunts with delightfully small semi-double cupped blooms of either pure white, white with bright red streaks or deep shades of pink or red, all flowering at the same time. This particular trait is not dependable, and although it blooms continually, a solid red rose is an exception rather than the rule, but all the more exciting when it occurs! The foliage is pale green and dainty on this vigorous bush. There has been speculation that this may be 'Fortune's Five-Colored Rose'. 'Smith's Parish' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement