plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Skyrocket'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Skyrocket'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Skyrocket' (Wilhelm 1934)

also known as (Wilhelm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Skyrocket'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Skyrocket', known as 'Wilhelm' by European rose growers, is a vigorous grower with a versatile growth habit as a climber or open bush. The semi-double red flowers are slightly scented, and extremely striking by the presence of yellow stamens. This rose is often mistaken for 'Will Scarlet' due to the same growth habit and flower form; however, the color is slightly more cherry red. This is a most dependable red climber, though it can be grown as a shrub as well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement