plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Russelliana'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Russelliana'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Russelliana' (Prior to 1873)

also known as (Old Spanish Rose, Russel's Cottage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Russelliana'"

Climbing Antique Rose 'Russelliana' has a continued popularity that has given rise to many names such as 'Russel's Cottage' and 'Old Spanish Rose' to name a few. The very double medium-sized flowers of crimson-mauve fading to lilac cover the bush in color each spring. The scent is Damask, and foliage is quite distinct; large and a rich blue-green, deeply veined and unmistakable. 'Russelliana' has been grown as a dooryard shrub, a climber and as a pillar rose.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement