plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Rouletii'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Rouletii'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Rouletii' (Prior to 1818)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Rouletii'"

Antique China 'Rouletii' is a very dwarf shrub with a continuous display of small, but nicely shaped, double, lilac-pink flowers less than 1/2 inch across. One of the varieties of R. chinensis minima, 'Rouletii' was discovered rather far from its native ground, growing in window pots of cottages in a Swiss village. This diminutive plant is excellent as a low border, and an obvious natural for container growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement