plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Radiance'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Radiance'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Radiance' (1908)

also known as (Pink Radiance)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Radiance'"

Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Radiance' is often called 'Pink Radiance' to distinguish it from its darker sport. This large, cupped, soft pink bloom of about 23 petals is a famous rose that your grandmother is sure to remember. A very healthy bush, 'Radiance' is tolerant of poor conditions when it has become established. Our cuttings came from the garden of an 1871 house in Navasota, Texas, where the present owner's grandmother planted this rose when it was first introduced.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement