plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa wichuraiana poteriifoila

Botanical name: Rosa wichuraiana poteriifoila

Common name: Rose, Antique Species

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa wichuraiana poteriifoila"

We obtained this Antique Species Rose prostrate shrub with elongated, prickly canes from the National Arboretum in Washington D. C. The original plants were collected in sand along the seacoast at Murotozaki, Kochi Prefecture, Japan. It is considered rare, with a restricted natural distribution. The small white flowers appear in clusters periodically through the growing season and are followed by oval red hips. Vigorous, but less rampant than the species, the National Arboretum considers this variety promising for use as a low, mat-forming ground cover. We find that R. wichuraiana poteriifolia makes an attractive, weeping plant in a large container as well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement