plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa multiflora carnea

Botanical name: Rosa multiflora carnea

Common name: Rose, Antique Carnea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa multiflora carnea"

Antique Rose 'Carnea' was sent to England from China in 1804. This lovely rambler was soon well-distributed throughout Europe and was included in Empress Josephine's collection at Malmaison. 'Carnea' blooms in the spring with a decadent profusion of small, double, dainty shell pink roses in heavy clusters. It can transform any unsightly structure, dead tree or fence into something of beauty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement