plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa longicuspus

Botanical name: Rosa longicuspus

Common name: Rose, Antique Species (1915)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa longicuspus"

This Antique Species Rose, R. longicuspus, rivals R. bansiae, R. fortuniana and even 'Mermaid' for vigor. It reminds one of a particular variety of bamboo that you can actually watch grow before your eyes. Single, sweetly scented with blooms which appear only in the spring on lush richly colored green foliage. Hips are a nice treat!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement