plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Puerto Rico'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Puerto Rico'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Puerto Rico'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Puerto Rico'"

GE_LINK(gemag,s=1235,) That fine rosarian, Mrs. Cleo Barnwell obtained a start for this plant from Jose Marrero in Puerto Rico. Narrower than many Tea bushes in habit, 'Puerto Rico' retains the typical good health and sturdy growth of the class. The medium-sized, very fragrant flowers bloom in loose clusters of three, opening from a cupped shape to nearly flat. The color is creamy white with just a hint of apricot-pink, and is a lovely addition to any floral arrangement. Shipped in two gallon pot.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement