plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Prosperity'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Prosperity'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Prosperity' (1919)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Prosperity'"

Antique Hybrid Musk 'Prosperity' is very fragrant. 'Perle des Jardins', a Tea rose, was one parent of 'Prosperity', which may account for the sweetness of the fragrance. The double flowers are medium in size, ivory, with pale pink buds. The clusters are large enough to weight the canes and arch them gracefully. This is a perfect pillar rose, and one that we use often to train on pergolas. Can grow to 7 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement