plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Sport of 'F. J. Grootendorst')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Sport of 'F. J. Grootendorst')

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (1923)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Sport of 'F. J. Grootendorst')"

Antique Rugosa Rose 'Pink Grootendorst' is a heavily prickled bush with medium pink clusters of small fringed blooms. Although easily maintained at five feet or more, we understand this rose can tolerate closer pruning should a smaller height be desired. A rather vigorous bush, its typical growth habit is to be wider than taller. 'Pink Grootendorst' blooms heavily and repeats throughout the season with blooms more reminiscent of carnations rather than roses, making a striking contrast to the foliage. This rose is a sport of 'F. J. Grootendorst'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement