plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Phyliss Bide' (R. 'Perle d'Or x R. 'Glorie de Dijon')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Phyliss Bide' (R. 'Perle d'Or x R. 'Glorie de Dijon')

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Phyllis Bide' (1923)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Phyliss Bide' (R. 'Perle d'Or x R. 'Glorie de Dijon')"

Antique Polyantha Rose 'Phyllis Bide' has small, double blooms of pale gold, shaded pink and borne in clusters that litter this ever blooming climbing Polythana. In our heat, we find the blooms fade to a creamy white with age. With 'Perle d'Or' and 'Glorie de Dijon' as parents, there is no doubt why this such a lovely and outstanding rose. 'Phyllis Bide' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement